Test

28 May, Tuesday – World Hearing Center, Kajetany

shuttle buses between the Hilton Warsaw Hotel & Convention Centre and the World Hearing Center Kajetany will be provided throughout the day

08:00 WELCOME OF PARTICIPANTS
8:00 – 12:30   Demonstration Surgeries Workshop Workshop
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 13:50 Session Keynote lecture: The Role of Quality Measurement as Otolaryngology Evolves, J. Denneny Advanced Bionics Temporal Bone Workshop Workshop: Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potentials (VEMPs)
(E. Papathanasiou)
13:50 – 14:30 Session
14:30 – 15:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:20 Keynote lecture: Beating the Drum: A Unique Bioengineered Tympanic Membrane Repair, M. Atlas Panel: Otologic Issues of the Geriatric Patient
(Moderator: Y. Agrawal)
Workshop
15:20 – 16:30 Session
16:30 – 17:00 Coffee Break
17:00 – 19:00 NETWORKING MIXER & POSTER RECEPTION, World Hearing Center Kajetany

29 May, Wednesday – World Hearing Center, Kajetany

shuttle buses between the Hilton Warsaw Hotel & Convention Centre and the World Hearing Center Kajetany will be provided throughout the day

9:00 – 10:30 Panel: Cooperation Between the Audiologist and the Otologist in the XXI Century

(Moderator: A. Lorens)
Round Table and Consensus on Microtia, Aural Atresia, and Functional Ear Reconstruction
(Moderator: Z. Tianyu) – Live Broadcast
Oticon Medical Temporal Bone Workshop Workshop
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:20 Keynote lecture: Management of Infections Developing in Children with Cochlear Implants, D.M. Kaplan Panel: Japan Otological Society
(Moderator: T. Ikezono)
Workshop
11:20 – 12:30 Session
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Panel: Genetics in Hearing Loss: High-Throughput Sequencing and Disease Modeling
(Moderator: M. Ołdak)
Panel: Robotic Surgery on Middle Ear and Cochlear Implantation: More and More Reality
(Moderator: M. Caversaccio)
Workshop Workshop
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:20 Keynote lecture: Immunology of the Inner Ear, A. Szczepek Panel: Otology in Taiwan
(Moderator: L. Li)
Workshop  
16:20 – 17:30 Session: Immunology of the Inner Ear
(Moderator: A. Szczepek)
18:00 – 21:00 WELCOME RECEPTION, Atrium Park Kajetany

30 May, Thursday – Hilton Warsaw Convention Centre

8:30 – 8:50 Panel: New Concepts and Diagnostics in Hearing Loss, Synaptopathy, Dead Regions and Beyond
(Moderator: M. Bance)
Panel: Cholesteatoma – an International Perspective from France, Austria, Croatia, Czech Republic and Slovenia
(Moderator: R. Kania)
Keynote lecture: Clinical Performance of the Osia System – Results from a Prospective, International, Multicenter Clinical Investigation, E. Mylanus Panel: The Role of the Magnetic Resonance for the Implantable Technologies and Otology
(Moderators: T. Wolak and L. Lasaletta)
Posters
8:50 – 10:00 Session
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 10:50 Panel: Otology Between Other Medical Specialties (Moderator: H. Skarżyński) Panel: American Otological Society – Challenges Encountered in the Treatment of the Chronic Ear Patient Panel: Transcanal Corridors to the Lateral Skull Base (Hong Kong Otolaryngology Update)
(Moderator: M. Tong)
Keynote lecture: Necrotizing Otitis Externa – Experience from a Single Center with 85 Patients, Kaplan DM Posters
10:50 – 12:00 Session
12:00 – 14:00

Med-El – satellite symposium
(12:10 – 13:00)

Lunch Lunch
Lunch Oticon Medical – satellite symposium
(13:10 – 13:55)
14:00 – 14:20 Panel: Bone Conduction Implants
(Moderator: P.H. Skarżyński)
Panel: American Neurotology Society – Challenges in Cochlear Implantation Panel: Issues During the Lifetime of the Cochlear Implanted: Pain, Extrusion, Failures MRI
(Moderator: D.M. Kaplan)
Keynote Lecture: Vestibular Neurotomy: 40 years’ Experience, J. Magnan Posters
14:20 – 15:30 Session
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:20 Session Keynote Lecture: Facial Nerve Tumors, L. Lassaletta Session Session Posters
16:20 – 16:40 Keynote Lecture: Surgical Approaches for Jugular Paraganglioma, R. de Brito Neto
16:40 – 17:00 Keynote Lecture: The Subgroups of Paraganglioma in Jugular Foramen and Bleeding Control Strategies of Inferior Petrous Sinus, C.F. Dai
17:00 – 19:00 Politzer Society General Assembly  

31 May, Friday – Hilton Warsaw Convention Centre

8:30 – 9:10 Panel: Complications Related to Cochlear Implants
(Moderator: A. Ramos)
Panel: Contemporary Management of Temporal Bone Malignancy
(Moderator C.F. Dai)
  Session Posters
9:10 – 9:40 Storz – satellite symposium
9:40 – 10:00 Keynote lecture: Electric Stimulation Effect on Tinnitus. Physiological New Aspects in Patients with Sensorineural Hearing Loss, A. Ramos
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 10:50 Panel: Digital Telemedicine and Digital Health in Otology
(Moderator: W. Glinkowski, P.H. Skarżyński)
Panel: Objective Criteria for Diagnosing Ménière’s Disease
(Moderator: M.Barbara)
Panel: Managing Complications of Otitis Media – Case Discussions
(Moderator: D.M. Kaplan)
Keynote Lecture: Status of Otological Training in India, A. Goyal Posters
10:50 – 12:00 Session
12:00 – 14:00 Advanced Bionics satellite symposium
(12:05 – 12:50)
Lunch Lunch
Lunch Cochlear – satellite symposium
(13:00 – 13:50)
14:00 – 14:30 Invited Lecture: Innovations in Tinnitus, B. Welling Panel: The Next Step in Treating Vestibular Disorders
(Moderator: N. Ozgirgin)
Keynote lecture: A Double Blind Randomized Controlled Study on Comparison of Conventional Versus Total Annulus Excision Technique for Tympanoplasty: a Novel Approach, P. Singhal Panel: New Challenges in the Auditory Brainstem Implantation
(Moderator: A. Lorens)
Posters
14:30 – 15:30 Panel: Tinnitus measurement in otological diseases
(Moderator: D. Raj-Koziak)
Session
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:30 Politzer Prize Session Invited Lecture: Patient-based Outcomes Assessment in Otology/ Neurotology, M. Stewart Panel: Current Challenges in Cochlear Implantation for Surgeons, Audiologists, and Patients
(Moderator: R. Perez)
Keynote lecture: The Esteem Invisible Middle Ear Implant: 12 years’ Experience, M. Barbar Posters
17:00 – 17:30 Session Session
19:00 – 23:00 NETWORKING PARTY, Atrium Park Kajetany

1 June, Saturday – Hilton Warsaw Convention Centre

8:30–9:40 Panel: Intracochlear ECochG – Its Role in Predicting Intracochlear Trauma
(Moderator: S. O’Leary)
Panel: Neuro-otological and Equilibriometric Society of India (NES India)
(Moderators: A. Gogal, P. Singhal)
Session Session Posters
9:40–10:00 Keynote Lecture: New Trends in Prevention of Occupational Noise-Induced Hearing Loss, M. Sliwinska-Kowalska
10:00–10:30 Coffee Break
10:30–10:50 Panel: Transformation with in Pediatric Otology: Endoscopes, Implants and the Vestibular System
(Moderator: B. Papsin)
Keynote Lecture: Advanced therapies for Inner Ear Hearing Loss: Biohybrid Electrodes and Beyond, T. Lenarz Session Session Posters
10:50–12:00 Session
12:00–13:30 Lunch
13:30–13:50 Panel: Hearing Preservation Cochlear Implantation – Mechanisms and Strategies to Improve Results and Reasons for Hearing Loss
(Moderator: T. Lenarz)
Session Keynote Lecture: Surgical Management of Complicated Cholesteatoma, A. Goyal Session Posters
13:50–15:00 Session
15:00–15:30 CONGRESS CLOSING CEREMONY