Program


Download detailed program in PDF file → Politzer program 2019 (final version)

28 May, Tuesday – World Hearing Center, Kajetany / Warsaw

shuttle buses between the Hilton Warsaw Hotel & Convention Centre and the World Hearing Center Kajetany will be provided throughout the day

Room: K1 Atrium Workshop room & laboratory (-1) Park Kajetany conference room
8:30 WELCOME OF PARTICIPANTS
8:30 Demonstration Surgeries

Operating surgeon: H. Skarzyński, P.H. Skarżyński & team

Moderator: M. Matusiak
   
11:00 Cochlear
Temporal Bone Workshop

11:00 – 14:00
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch Lunch
13:30 Session S01: Tinnitus Keynote lecture: J. Denneny

The Role of Quality Measurement as Otolaryngology Evolves
Workshop: Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potentials (VEMPs)

Instructor: E. Papathanasiou
13:50 Session S02: Basic Research
14:00 Break

14:10

Keynote lecture: H. Kingma

Restoring quality of life in severe bilateral vestibular loss: The vestibular implant and the Balance Belt
14:30 – 15:00 Coffee Break Advanced Bionics
Temporal Bone Workshop

14:30 – 17:30
Coffee Break
15:00   Keynote lecture: M. Atlas

Beating the Drum: A Unique Bioengineered Tympanic Membrane Repair
Workshop: Behavioural Experiments in Cognitive Therapy for Hyperacusis

Instructor: H. Aazh
15:20 Panel: Otologic Issues of the Geriatric Patient

Moderator: Y. Agrawal
Session S03: Tympanic Membrane Repair
 
16:30 Break Break
17:00 – 19:00    
NETWORKING MIXER & POSTER RECEPTION, Atrium World Hearing Center Kajetany

29 May, Wednesday – World Hearing Center, Kajetany / Warsaw

shuttle buses between the Hilton Warsaw Hotel & Convention Centre and the World Hearing Center Kajetany will be provided throughout the day

Room: K1 Atrium Workshop room & laboratory (-1) Park Kajetany conference room
9:00 Round Table and Consensus on Microtia, Aural Atresia, and Functional Ear Reconstruction with live broadcast

Moderator: T. Zhang

Link: https://youtu.be/8CvdOMoJGDc
Panel: Cooperation Between the Audiologist and the Otologist in the XXI Century

Moderator: A. Lorens
Oticon Medical
Temporal Bone Workshop

9:30 – 12:30
Workshop: Acquire the Crucial Skills to Recognise and Objectify Vestibular Loss

Instructor: H. Kingma
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00 Keynote lecture: D.M. Kaplan

Management of Infections Developing in Children with Cochlear Implants
 
Japan Otological Society Panel: Diagnosis and Treatment of PLF, Lessons from Dehiscence Syndrome Studies

Moderator: T. Ikezono
Workshop: Laser in middle ear applications (stapes, glomus tumor, cholesteatoma):
fiber probe and different option, laser tissue interaction and handling of the device.

Instructors: R. Kiener & N. Hofman
11:20

 
Session S04: Genetics & Congenital Hearing Loss

11:20 – 12:40
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Lunch
14:00 Panel: Genetics in Hearing Loss: High-Throughput Sequencing and Disease Modeling

Moderator: M. Ołdak
 
Panel: Robotic Surgery on Middle Ear and Cochlear Implantation: More and More Reality

Moderator: M. Caversaccio
 
Med-El Temporal Bone Workshop

14:00 – 17:00
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 Panel: Otology in Taiwan

Moderators: A.-S. Shiao, L.P.-H. Li
 
Keynote lecture: A. Szczepek

Immunology of the Inner Ear
 
Meeting of the Politzer Board of Directors
16:20 Session S05: Immunology & Infections

16:20 – 18:00
 
 
 
18:30 – 19:30 SPECIAL CONCERT OF PATIENTS, Atrium World Hearing Center
19:30 – 21:00 WELCOME RECEPTION, Atrium World Hearing Center & Park Kajetany

30 May, Thursday – Hilton Warsaw Convention Centre

Room: WHI WHII+III WHV Lightroom WHIV
8:30 Panel: New Concepts and Diagnostics in Hearing Loss, Synaptopathy, Dead Regions and Beyond

Moderator: M. Bance
Panel: Cholesteatoma – an International Perspective from France, Austria, Croatia, Czech Republic and Slovenia

Moderator: R. Kania
Session S06: Bone Conduction Outcomes
Panel: The Role of the Magnetic Resonance for the Implantable Technologies and Otology

Moderators: T. Wolak & L. Lasaletta
Posters
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break Keynote lecture: E. Mylanus

Clinical Performance of the Osia System – Results from a Prospective, International, Multicenter Clinical Investigation

10:00 – 10:20
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 Panel: Otology Between Other Medical Specialties

Chairman: H. Skarżyński
Moderator: P.H. Skarżyński
AOS Panel: Challenges Encountered in the Treatment of the Chronic Ear Patient

Moderator: S. Selesnick
Panel: Transcanal Corridors to the Lateral Skull Base (Hong Kong Otolaryngology Update)

Moderator: M. Tong
Keynote lecture: D.M. Kaplan

Necrotizing Otitis Externa – Experience from a Single Center with 85 Patients
 
Posters
10:50 Session S08: Middle Ear Surgery

 
12:00 – 14:00 Med-El – satellite symposium

12:10 – 13:00
Lunch Lunch
Lunch Oticon Medical – satellite symposium

13:10 – 13:55
14:00 Panel: Bone Conduction Implants

Moderator: P.H. Skarżyński
ANS Panel: Challenges in Cochlear Implantation

Moderator: L. Lustig
Panel: Issues During the Lifetime of the Cochlear Implanted: Pain, Extrusion, Failures MRI

Moderator: D.M. Kaplan
Session S09: Vestibular Dysfunctions

 
Posters
15:10 Keynote Lecture: J. Magnan

Vestibular Neurotomy: 40 years’ Experience
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 Keynote Lecture: L. Lassaletta

Facial Nerve Tumors: What you won’t find in the books
 
Session S07: Epidemiology Studies Session S10: Cochlear Implantation

16:00 – 17:10
Posters 
16:20 Keynote Lecture: R. de Brito Neto

Jugular Foramen Surgery: pre-operative management and surgical advances
 
16:40 Keynote Lecture: C.F. Dai

The subgroups of paraganglioma in jugular foramen and bleeding control strategies of inferior petrous sinus
 
17:00 – 19:00 Politzer Society General Assembly    
 

31 May, Friday – Hilton Warsaw Convention Centre

Room: WHI WHII+III WHV Lightroom WHIV
8:30 IFOS Panel: Complications Related to Cochlear Implants

Moderator: A. Ramos
Session S12: Ear Malformations


 
Session S14: CI – what lies ahead? Panel: Contemporary Management of Temporal Bone Malignancy

Moderator C.F. Dai
Posters
9:40 Keynote Lecture: A. Goyal

Status of Otological Training in India
 
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break Keynote Lecture: A. Ramos

Electric stimulation effect on tinnitus. Physiological new aspects in patients with sensorineural hearing loss.

10:00 – 10:20
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 Panel: Digital Telemedicine and Digital Health in Otology

Moderator: W. Glinkowski
 
Panel: Objective Criteria for Diagnosing Ménière’s Disease

Moderator: M.Barbara
Panel: Managing Complications of Otitis Media – Case Discussions

Moderator: D.M. Kaplan
  Posters
11:10 Session S11: Digital Telemedicine and Digital Health in Otology
 
Karl Storz – satellite symposium

11:10 – 12:00
12:00 – 14:00 Advanced Bionics – satellite symposium

12:05 – 12:50
Lunch Lunch
Lunch Cochlear – satellite symposium

13:00 – 13:50
14:00 Invited Lecture: B. Welling

Innovations in Tinnitus

Panel: The Next Step in Treating Vestibular Disorders

Moderator: N. Ozgirgin
Keynote lecture: P. Singhal

A double blind randomized controlled study on comparison of conventional versus total annulus excision technique for tympanoplasty: a novel approach

14:00 – 14:20
Panel: New Challenges in the Auditory Brainstem Implantation

Moderator: A. Lorens
Posters
Session S15: Skull Base

14:20 – 15:10 
14:20
 
14:30
Panel: Tinnitus measurement in otological diseases

Moderator: D. Raj-Koziak

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break Coffee Break
Coffee Break
16:00 Politzer Prize Session Invited Lecture: M. Stewart

Patient-based Outcomes Assessment in Otology / Neurotology
Panel: Current Challenges in Cochlear Implantation for Surgeons, Audiologists, and Patients

Moderator: R. Perez
Keynote lecture: M. Barbara

The Esteem Invisible Middle Ear Implant: 12 years’ Experience
 
Posters
16:30 Session S13: Patient-Based Outcomes Assessment
 
Session S17: MEI
 
17:30 Shuttle buses
19:30 – 00:00 NETWORKING PARTY, Park Kajetany

1 June, Saturday – Hilton Warsaw Convention Centre

Room: WHI WHII+III WHV Lightroom WHIV
8:30 Panel: Intracochlear ECochG – its Role in Predicting Intracochlear Trauma

Moderator: S. O’Leary
Neuro-otological and Equilibriometric Society of India (NES India) Panel

Moderators: A. Goyal, P. Singhal
Session S19: Eustachian Tube

 
Session S22: Imaging in Otology Posters
9:10 Keynote Lecture: M. Sliwinska-Kowalska

New Trends in Prevention of Occupational Noise-Induced Hearing Loss
 
9:30 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 Panel: Transformation with in Pediatric Otology: Endoscopes, Implants and the Vestibular System

Moderator: B. Papsin
Keynote Lecture: T. Lenarz

Advanced therapies for Inner Ear Hearing Loss: Biohybrid Electrodes and Beyond

 
Session S20: Cholesteatoma Session S23: Middle Ear Surgery Posters
10:20
 
Session S17: Advances in Cochlear Implantation

10:20 – 11:40
11:30 – 11:45 Break Break
Break
11:45 Panel: Hearing Preservation Cochlear Implantation – Mechanisms and Strategies to Improve Results and Reasons for Hearing Loss

Moderator: T. Lenarz
Session S18: Difficult Ears Keynote Lecture: A. Goyal

Surgical Management of Complicated Cholesteatoma

 
Session S24: CN VII & VIII Pathologies Posters
12:05 Session S21: New Tech in Middle Ear Surgery

 
13:15 – 13:30 CONFERENCE CLOSING CEREMONY